Nikel | Previous Seasons
135
page-template-default,page,page-id-135,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.2,vc_responsive
 
17.09.16 Rotholz, Austria
Klangspuren Festival für Neue Musik

Stefan Prins – Flesh & Prosthesis #0-2 (2013/14)
Elena Rykova – 101% mind uploading (2015)
Clemens Gadenstaetter – Sad Songs (2012)
Michael Wertmueller – Skip a Beat (2012)

25.11.16 London, England
Royal College of Music

Oliver Thurley – Whose Veil Remains inscrutable (2014)
Chaya Czernowin – Sahaf (2008)
Nicholas Morrish Rarity – New Piece (2016) WP
Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu – OXIDE (2011)
Matthew Shlomowitz – Logic Rock (2013)
Michael Wertmueller – Skip a Beat (2012)

28.11.16 Southampton, England
Universtity of Southhampton

Oliver Thurley – Whose Veil Remains inscrutable (2014)
Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu – OXIDE (2011)
Matthew Shlomowitz – Logic Rock (2013)
Michael Wertmueller – Skip a Beat (2012)

20.12.16 Jaffa, Israel
Hatieva

Philippe Hurel – Global Corrosion (2016) World Premiere
Mark Barden – Witness. (2012)
Marco Momi – ALMOST NOWHERE (2014)

07.02.17  Zurich, Switzerland
IGNM ZÜRICH

Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable (2014)
Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu – OXIDE (2011)
Elena Rykova – 101% mind uploading (2005)
Philippe Hurel – Global Corrosion (2016)

10.02.17  Lyon, France
Le Sucre Lyon

Philippe Hurel – Global Corrosion (2016)
Marco Momi – ALMOST NOWHERE (2014)

04.03.17 Zurich, Switzerland
Saxophone Festival ZHdK
Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable (2014)​
Amir Shpilman – New (old) Work (2016)​
Clinton McCallum –  In a hall of mirrors waiting to die (2008)
Michael Wertmueller – Skip a Beat (2012)
31.03.17 Geneva, Switzerland
Festival Archipel
Philippe Hurel – Global Corrosion (2016)
27.05.17 Munich, Germany
aDevantgarde Festival

Stefan Prins – Fremdkoerper #2 for ensemble & electronics (2010)
Markus Muench – New Piece for ensemble & electronics (2017) World Premiere
Ann Cleare – The Square of Yellow Light that is your Window for ensmeble (2014)
Philippe Hurel – Global Corrosionfor ensemble (2016) Program TBA

07-14.07.17 Tel Aviv, Israel
Tzlil Meudcan Festival
Nikel – A DECADE: box release party ​
20:00 // Nikel hosting Mohna, Alexander Schubert & Matthew Shlomowitz

Alexander Schubert – Bureau del Sol  (2011)

Matthew Shlomowitz – Lecture About Listening to Music (2017) Premiere

Mohna – My approach is your error (2017)

Alexander Schubert – Dark Eyes (remake)  (2017)

Mohna – The Museum o​f No Art (2017)

 

21.07.17 Buenos Aires, Argentina
Untref Auditorium

Stefan Prins – Fremdkörper #2 (2010)

Mark Barden – witness.(2012)

Mark Andre – iv12 for saxophone solo (2013/14)

Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable (2014)

Michael Wertmüller  – Skip A Beat (2012)

23 – 28.07.17  Cordoba, Argentina
Forum nueva musica Cordoba

Stefan Prins – Fremdkörper #2 (2010)

Mark Barden – witness.(2012)

Mark Andre – iv12 for saxophone solo (2013/14)

Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable (2014)

Michael Wertmüller  – Skip A Beat (2012)

Katharina Rosenberger – Modules (2014)

 

09 – 15.08.17 Wellington, New Zealand
New Zealand School of Music, Wellington

Sarah Ballard – New Piece (2017) Premiere

Michael Norris – New Piece (2017) Premiere

Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable (2014)

Michael Wertmüller  – Skip A Beat (2012)

Katharina Rosenberger – Modules (2014)

21.10 Berlin, Germany
Clemens Gadenstaetter Portrait // Berlin Konzerthaus

Clemens Gadenstätter – Song Book #0-11 for sax, perc, pno & veriable amplification (2001/02)
Clemens Gadenstätter Sad Songs for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)

 

07.11  Treviso, Italy
L’arsenale 2015_Nuova Musica Festival

Marco Momi – ALMOST NOWHERE for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2014)

Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu – Oxide for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2011)

Stefan Prins – Flesh & Prosthesis 0-2# for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2014)
Pierluigi Billone – Sgorgo Y for egtr solo (2012)
Chaya Czernowin – Sahaf for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2008)

 

28.11 Vienna, Austria
Nikel rAVE Night
Wien Modern Festival

Alexander Schubert – Supramodal Parser (2015) World Premiere

 

16.01 Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel Series 1
Felicja Blumental Music Center

Pierluigi Billone – OM.ON for 2 e-guitars (2015)

 

17.01 Haifa, Israel
Haifa University Concert Series

Pierluigi Billone – OM.ON for 2 e-guitars (2015)

 

08.02 Jaffa, Israel
Nikel Concert Series 2
Hateiva Hall

Michael Wertmueller – Skip a beat for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)
Michael Wertmueller – Time in Progress for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2013)
Michael Beil – Batterie for drumset & fixed media (2003)

 

09.04 Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel Concert Series 3
Felcija Blumental Music Festival

Katharina Rosenberger – Interlude I for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2015)
Marco Momi “Cinque Nudi” for saxophone & electronics (2013)
Katharina Rosenberger “Interlude II” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2015)
Enno Pope – Arbeit for keyboard solo (2007)
Katharina Rosenberger “Interlude III” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2015)
Michael Meirhof – Splitting 24  for percussion solo (2012/13)
Katharina Rosenberger “Interlude IV” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2015)
Fausto Romitelli – Trash TV Trance for electric guitar solo (2001)
Katharina Rosenberger “Interlude V” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2015)

 

11.04 Lausanne, Switzerland
Société de Musique Contemporaine

Program similar to April 9th

 

12.04 Baden, Switzerland
Numu concert series in Stanzerei

Program similar to April 9th

 

24.05 Luzern, Switzerland
Kleintheater Luzern
Portrait Stefan Prins

Stefan Prins – “Flesh & Prosthesis”  #1+ #2 for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2013)
Oliver Thurley – “whose veil remains inscrutable” for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2014)
Stefan Prins – “Piano Hero #1” for keyboard, electronics & video (2012)
Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu – “Oxide” for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2011)
Stefan Prins – “Fremdkoerper #2” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2010)

 

04.06  Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel series 4
Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Mark Barden – Witness for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)

Elena Rykova – 101% mind uploading for 3 performers, pno, objects & perc (2015)

Mark Andre – iv12 for saxophone solo (2013/14)

Oliver Thurley – “whose veil remains inscrutable” for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2014)

 

05.06 Haifa, Israel
Haifa University Concert Series

Mark Barden – Witness for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)

Elena Rykova – 101% mind uploading for 3 performers, pno, objects & perc (2015)

Mark Andre – iv12 for saxophone solo (2013/14)

Oliver Thurley – “whose veil remains inscrutable” for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2014)

 

09 – 15.07 Tel Aviv, Israel
 Tzlil Meudcan festival
15.11.14 Tage für Neue Musik Zürich – Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich Switzerland

Marco Momi – Almost Nowhere for quartet & electronics (2014)
*World Premier

04.12.14 “Sasha’s Song”  – Ensemble der Saison IGare du Nord Basel, Basel, Switzerland

José María Sánchez Verdú – Oxide for sax, egtr., perc. & piano (2011)
Michael Wertmüller – Skip A Beat  for sax, egtr., perc. & piano (2012)
Marco Momi – Almost Nowhere for quartet & electronics (2014)
Vladimr Gorlinsky – The Reason for sax, egtr., perc., piano & video (2014)

23.01.15 “Back 2 Back” – Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Clemens Gadenstätter- Sad Songs for sax, egtr., perc. & piano (2012)
Marco Momi – Almost Nowhere for quartet & electronics (2014)

23.01.15 “Back 2 Back” – Hecht Auditorium – Haifa, Israel

Clemens Gadenstätter – Sad Songs for sax, egtr., perc. & piano (2012)
Marco Momi – Almost Nowhere for quartet & electronics (2014)

30.01.15 “Back 2 Back” – Ensemble der Saison II – Gare du Nord Basel, Switzerland

Stefan Prins – Fremdkörper II  for sax, egtr., perc., piano & electronics (2010)
Stefan Prins- Flesh & Prothesis #0-2 for sax, egtr., perc., piano & electronics (2014)
Stefan Prins- Piano Hero #1 for keyboard, electronics & video (2012)
Clemens Gadenstätter – Sad Songs for sax, egtr., perc. & piano (2012)

13 -24.02.15 Impuls Academy “In Residence” Graz, Austria

Marco Momi – Almost Nowhere
Chaya Czernowin – Sahaf
Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable
Jorge Diego Vázquez Salvagno – Reptiles
Facundo Llompart – Toba

12.03.15 “The Death of Rebellion” – Ensemble der Saison III Gare du Nord Basel, Switzerland

Pierluigi Billone – Sgorgo N for electric guitar solo (2013)
Marco Momi – Cinque Nudi  for saxophone and stomp-boxes (2013)
Enno Poppe – Arbeit for keyboard solo (2007)
Michael Maierhof – Splitting 24  for percussion solo (2012/13)
Katharina Rosenberger – 5 Interludes for sax, egtr., perc., piano & electronics (2015)

22.03.15 Season in Israel – Hecht Auditorium – Haifa, Israel

Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable
Jorge Diego Vázquez Salvagno – Reptiles
Facundo Llompart – Toba
Abel Paul – Geografía del pliegue
Mark Barden – die Haut anderer

23.03.15 Season in Israel – Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Oliver Thurley – whose veil remains inscrutable
Jorge Diego Vázquez Salvagno – Reptiles
Facundo Llompart – Toba
Abel Paul – Geografía del pliegue
Mark Barden – die Haut anderer

25.04.15   Sax/Perc Duo concert, Ateliers Florenz/Dreispitz-Areal, Basel, Switzerland

Pierre Jodlowski  – Collapsed für Sopransaxophon, Perkussion und Elektronik (2007)
Michael Maierhof – Splitting 13 für Altsaxophon mit schwingendem System und Zustellung (2009-10)
Kaj Duncan David (1988) – Piece for Snare Drum and Audiovisual Feedback (2014/15) *WP of the revised version
Alex Mincek (1975) Nucleus für Tenorsaxophon und Drumset (2007)

26.04.15  Piano Recital / Antoine Francoise – Hecht Auditorium – Haifa, Israel

Jennifer Walshe: This is why people OD on pills (2004), for solo piano
Antoine Francoise/Ruaidhri Mannion: Homage without permission (LMY) (2015), for prepared piano and live electronics
Chiyoko Szlavnics: Constellations I-III (2011), for piano and sinewaves
Luigi Nono: ….Sofferte onde serene…. (1976), for piano and tape

27.04.15  Piano Recital / Antoine Francoise, Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Jennifer Walshe: This is why people OD on pills (2004), for solo piano
Antoine Francoise/Ruaidhri Mannion: Homage without permission (LMY) (2015), for prepared piano and live electronics
Chiyoko Szlavnics: Constellations I-III (2011), for piano and sinewaves
Luigi Nono: ….Sofferte onde serene…. (1976), for piano and tape

26.05.15 Pierluigi Billone Portrait, 7 Years // 7 Portraits – Felicja  Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Pierluigi Billone  – Sgorgo Y for electric guitar solo (2012)
Pierluigi Billone – Sgorgo N for electric guitar solo (2013)

27.05.15 Pierluigi Billone Portrait, 7 Years // 7 Portraits – Hecht Auditorium – Haifa, Israel

Pierluigi Billone  – Sgorgo Y for electric guitar solo (2012)
Pierluigi Billone – Sgorgo N for electric guitar solo (2013)

11.06.15 “Czernowin (with drum kit)” Ensemble der Saison IV – Gare du Nord Basel, Switzerland

Alex Mincek – Nucleus for sax & drumset (2007)
Brian Ferneyhough – Opus Contra Naturum for piano solo (2000)
Chaya Czernowin – New Piece for egtr & accordion (2015)
Chaya Czernowin- FardanceCLOSE for piano solo (2012)
Chaya Czernowin- The Last Leaf for soprano sax solo (2012)
Chaya Czernowin- Sahaf for sax, egtr., perc. & piano (2009)
Matthew Schlomowitz – Logic Rock  for egtr. & drum (2013)

29.06 – 07.07.15 “Time of Music Festival “ – Viitasaari, Finland

Alex Mincek – Nucleus for sax & drumset (2007)
Chaya Czernowin- Sahaf for sax, egtr., perc. & piano (2009)
Marco Momi – Almost Nowhere for quartet & electronics (2014)
Maria Sanchez Verdu, Jose – “Oxide” for sax, egtr, perc and pno *
Pierluigi Billone  – Sgorgo Y for electric guitar solo (2012)

“Day of Young Professionals”

Niel Smith  – Scaffold for Simon II (2015)
Sérgio Rodrigo Lacerda – Pitfall (2015)
Sebastian Dumitrescu – Horizon (2015)

24.07 Tzlil Meudcan Summer Festival -Blumental Concert Hall, Tel Aviv, Israel Felicja

Ian Power –  For Current resonance for perc & pno (2012/13)
Simon Steen Andersen – De Profundis for saxophone solo (2000)
Goni Peles – New piece for sax & perc (2015) WP
Giulia Lorusso – Here, beyond this place for sax, perc & pno (2015) WP
Elena Rykova – 101% mind uploading for 3 performers, pno, objects & perc (2015) WP

12.01.14  Israel Concert Series: 1nd Cycle Haifa University – Hecht Auditorium, Haifa, Israel
13.01.14 – Israel Concert Series: 1st Cycle Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Nicholas Deyoe – Grey Oval Smoke for for egtr & perc (2013)
 World Premiere
Matthew Schlomowitz – Logic Rock  egtr & perc (2012/13)
Hugues Dufourt – L”ile sonnante for egtr & perc (1991)
Phillippe Hurel – Loops I for egtr solo (1999/2008)
Michael Maierhof – Splitting 24 for perc solo (2012/13)

12.03.14 – Israel Concert Series: 2nd Cycle Haifa University – Hecht Auditorium, Haifa, Israel
13.03.14 – Israel Concert Series: 2nd Cycle Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Chaya Czernowin – Alge for Piano and Voice
Chaya Czernowin – The Last Leaf  for Sopranino Saxophone
Chaya Czernowin – Fardance Close for Piano
Pierluigi Billone – Ke. An. Cerchio  for Low Voice (1998/ rev. 2003)
Alex Mincek – Pendulum III for Saxophone and Piano
Guests: Composer Chaya Czernowin singer Frank Wörner

30.03. – 05.04-14 Ensemble In Residence Harvard Universitym Pain Hall, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

New works by:
Ann Cleare
Stefan Prins
Sabrina Schroeder
Marta Gentilucci
Josiah Oberholtzer

Home

17.05.14 – Israel Concert Series: 3rd Cycle (Stefan Prins Focus), Haifa University – Hecht Auditorium, Haifa, Israel
18.05.14 – Israel Concert Series: 3rd Cycle (Stefan Prins Focus), Felicja Blumental Music Center- Tel Aviv, Israel

Stefan Prins – Fremdkoerper II for Quartet and Electronics
Stefan Prins- “Piano Hero #1″ for Keyboard, Electronics and Video
Raphaël Cendo – Faction for E-gtr, Perc and Piano
Georges Aperghis – P.S. for solo saxophone
Stefan Prins – Flesh+Prosthesis for Quartet and Electronics

Guest: Stefan Prins

20.05.14 Nikel Duo, Unternehmen Mitte, Keller,  Basel, Switzerland

Iannis Xenakis – Dmaathen
Marco Momi – Cinque Nudi
Michael Maierhof – Splitting 25.1
Alex Mincek – Nucleas

04. – 11.07.14 Tzlil Meudcan Summer Festival – Tel Aviv, Israel

 

05-11.08.14 nmINUS oNE @ Internationale Ferienkurs Für Neue Musik – Darmstadt, Germany

Play with Ensemble Nikel:
mINUS oNE Project at the Darmstadt Summer Music Courses in Darmstadt, Germany

http://www.internationales-musikinstitut.de/en/home-en/207-news/news-ferienkurse2014/494-nikel-minus-one-en.html

13.08.14 Internationale Ferienkurs Für Neue Musik – Darmstadt, Germany

Stefan Prins – “Flesh+Prosthesis (0-2)” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2013/14) World Premier
Michael Wertmüller – “Skip A Beat” for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)
Pierluigi Billone – “Sgorgo Y” for electric guitar solo (2012)
Vladimir Gorlinsky – “New Piece” for sax, egtr, perc, pno, video and electronics (2014) World Premiere
www.internationales-musikinstitut.de

04.10.13 / The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Germany)
05.10.13
/ The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Germany)

Kampnage, Hambrug (Germany)

Here Music, There Dance a Creation &  performance by the dance group mamaza & Ensemble Nikel

08.11.13 / “Jukebox” – Wien Modern Festival (Austria)

Baumgarten Casino, Vienna (Austria)

Stefan Prins – « Flesh+Prosthesis #1 » for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2013) world Premiere

Georges Aperghis – “Conversation XX (1991)

Hugues Dufourt – « L’ile sonnante “ for egtr & perc (1991)

Georges Aperghis – “P. S.” for saxophone solo (2010)

Raphaël Cendo – “Faction”  for egtr, perc & pno (2011)

Stefan Prins – « Flesh+Prosthesis #2 » for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2013) world Premiere

Clemens Gadenstaetter – “Sad Songs” for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)
Chaya Czernowin – « Sahaf » for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2008)

22.11.13 / Special Michael Wertmueller (Austria)

Porgy & Bess Club, Vienna (Austria)

3 day marathon with Michael Wertmueller. Including a new work by the composer for Ensemble Nikel

Michael Wertmueller – Skip a Beat for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)

Michael Wertmueller – « New pièce » for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2013)

13.12.13 / The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Germany)
14.12.13 / The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Germany)

Pact, Essen (Germany)

Here Music, There Dance a Creation &  performance by the dance group mamaza & Ensemble Nikel

11.07.13  Tzlil Meudcan Festival 2013 (Israel)

Felicja Blumental Center – Tel Aviv, Israel
Music by Mauricio Pauly, Fredrik Waldberg & Stylianos Dimou

01,02,03.06.13 – The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Germany)

Hellerau festspielhaus- Dresden, Germany
New creation and performance by mamaza & Ensemble Nikel

31.05.13 – The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Germany)

Hellerau festspielhaus- Dresden, Germany
New creation and performance by mamaza & Ensemble Nikel

27,28,29.05.13 – The Nikel Project: songs & poems (France)

Rencontres chorégraphiques internationales de Seine-Saint-Denis – Paris, France
New creation and performance by by mamaza & Ensemble Nikel

13.05.13 – Concert Cycle : 3rd round (Israel)

Felicja Blumental Center – Tel Aviv, Israel
Music by Bedrossian, Verdu, Lapidakis, Grisey, Nordheim and Amann

12.05.13 – Concert Cycle : 3rd round (Israel)

Hecht hall – Haifa, Israel
Music by Bedrossian, Verdu, Lapidakis, Grisey, Nordheim and Amann

27.04.13 – Zohar Iver: Concerto for ensemble Nikel & Orchestra (USA)

Cambridge (MA), USA
Music by Chaya Czernowin

03.04.13 – Concert Cycle : 2nd round (Israel)

Felicja Blumental Center – Tel Aviv, Israel
Music by Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu, Michael Wertmueller, & Chaya Czernowin

18.03.13 – Arsmusica Festival (Belgium)

La Raffinerie – Brussels, Belgium
Music by Gilles Doneux (WP), Marco Momi (WP) & Stefan Prins in collaboration with Centre Pousseur

19.02.13 – Magister Ludi Festival (Russia)

Moscow International House Of Music – Moscow, Russia
Music by Georges Aperghis, Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu, Marco Momi, Fausto Romitelli & Chaya Czernowin

15,16,17.02.13 – The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Germany)

Musounturm – Frankfurt, Germany
New creation and performance by mamaza & Ensemble Nikel

13.01.13 – Concert Cycle : 1st round (Israel)

Hecht hall – Haifa, Israel
Music by Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu, Michael Wertmueller, & Chaya Czernowin

20.10.12 – Donaueschinger Muisktage 2012 (Germany)

Clemens Gadenstätter – Sad Songs
Mark Barden – Witness
Malin Bang – Kobushi Buri
Michael Wertmueller – Skip a Beat

Erich Kästner Halle – Donaueschingen, Germany

28,29.09.12 – The Nikel Project: songs & poems (Belgium) World Premiere

New creation and performance by mamaza & Ensemble Nikel

deSingel – Antwerpen, Belgium
I saw a man falling and took a shot: “Mr. Bunton”

27.06.12, 20:30 – Felicja Blumental Music Center, Tel Aviv

I saw a man falling and took a shot:”Maestro Muk”
Georges Aperghis – Rasch for saxophone & viola (2001)
Georges Aperghis – Quatre Pièces fébriles for perc & pno (1995)
Georges Aperghis – P.S for soprano saxophone

23.05.12, 20:30 – Hecht art residency – Haifa university, Israel
24.05.12, 20:30 – Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Joel Rust – Wild Logic for for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)
Paul Mefano – Periple for tenor saxophone (1978)
Philippe Leroux – SPP for sax & pno (1993)
Tristan Murail – Vampyr! for electric guitar (1984)
Edgar Barroso – Noemata for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2012)
I saw a man falling and I took a shot:”Prisoner Chessman”

14.03.12, 20:30 – Hecht art residency – Haifa university, Israel
15.03.12, 20:30 – Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

Giacinto Scelsi -Suite No. 8 for piano (1952)
Karlheinz Stockhausen – Klavierstueck IX for piano (1954/61)
Ruben Seroussi – …Through the keyboard for piano (2011)
Hugues Dufourt – Rastlose liebe for piano (1997)

29.02 – 03.03.12 Nikel residency at the Victoria University (Victoria, Canada)

1) Chaya Czernowin – Zohar Iver concerto for ensemble Nikel and orchestra (02.03)
2) Works by Aperghis, Romitelli, Seroussi, Czernowin, Momi & verdu (03.03)

29.02.12 concert & Master class (Calgary, Canada)

Works by Aperghis, Dufourt, Hurel & Romitelli

28.02.12 concert & Master class (Edmonton, Canada)

Works by Aperghis, Dufourt, Hurel & Romitelli

22.02.12 Solo works concert (Montreal, Canada)

Works by Aperghis, Dufourt, Hurel & Romitelli

12-18.02.12 Nikel residency at the Harvard University (Cambridge, USA)

Works by Harvard graduate composers

28.01.12 Back 2 Back – Dufourt/Hurel (Gallery D’aporstof – Meigem, Belgium)
29.01.12 Back 2 Back – Dufourt/Hurel (Concertgebouw Brugge – Brugge, Belgium)

Hugues Duforut – La Cité des Saules, for electric guitar solo (1997)
Philippe Hurel – Tombeau – In memoriam Gérard Grisey, for perc & pno (1999)
Hugues Dufourt – Rastlose liebe for piano (1997)
Philippe Hurel – Loops II, for vibraphone (2001)
Hugues Dufourt – L’Ile sonnante, for egtr & perc (1990)
Philippe Hurel – Localized Corrosion, for saxophone, electric guitar, percussion & piano (2009)

14.12.11, 20:30 – Hecht art residency – Haifa university, Israel
15.12.11, 20:30 – Felicja Blumental Music Center – Tel Aviv, Israel

I saw a man falling and took a shot:”Mr. Briley”
Mark Andre – iv 1 for piano (2009/10)
Rephael Cendo – Faction for egtr, perc & pno (2011)
Georges Aperghis – Alter ego for tenor saxophone (2001)
Jose Maria Sanchez Verdu – Oxide for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2011) WP

12.11.11Festival Aujourd’hui Musiques (Théâtre de l’archipel- Perpignan, France)
15.11.11 Festival Novelum (Théâtre Garonne – Toulouse, France)
17.11.11 Romiteili portrait (Musée d’art et d’histoire du judaïsme -Paris, France)

Fausto Romitelli – Trash TV Trance for electric guitar (2002)
Philippe Hurel – Localized corrosion for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2010)
F. Romitelli – Professor bad trip: Lesson I for ensemble & electronics (1998)
Marco Momi – Ludica II for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2009)
Fausto Romitelli – Professor bad trip: Lesson II for ensemble (1998)

26.10.11 “Pleased to meet you, hope you guess my name” (Gare Du Nord – Basel, Switzerland)

Georges Aperghis – Conversation XX for piano (1993)
Chaya Czernowin – Sahaf for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2009)
Michael Beil – Along for egtr, electronics & video (2010)
Marco Momi – Ludica II for sax, egtr, perc, pno & electronics (2009)
Rephael Cendo – Faction for egtr, perc & pno (2011)
Pierluigi Billone – Mani.Mono for spring drum (2007)
Philippe Hurel – Localized Corrosion for sax, egtr, perc & pno (2010)

20.10.11 “Culturescapes Festival” (Kultur-casino – Bern, Switzerland)
21.10.11 “Culturescapes Festival” (Kultur-casino – Bern, Switzerland)
24.10.11 “Culturescapes Festival” (Satdt-casino – Basel, Switzerland)

Chaya Czernowin – Zohar Iver concerto for ensemble Nikel and orchestra WP.

08.07.11 20:30 – “Reason over Will”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Civilization and Its Discontents series”Music by: Billone, Beil (WP), McCallum, Hurel

07.07.11 20:30 – “Pierluigi Billone Portrait” – Percussion recital (Tom De Cock)

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) ” Civilization and Its Discontents series
Music by: Pierluigi Billone

14.04.11 20:30 – “Invisible Hand”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) ” Civilization and Its Discontents series”
Music by: Cendo (WP), Nova (WP), Brener (WP), Billone, Scelsi

13.03.11 20:30 – “Levinski concert series”

Leivinsky college – Tel Aviv (ISR) “Levinsky concert series”
Music by: Cohen Elias, Stanczyk, Neuwirth, Aperghis, Romitelli

10.03.11 20:30 – “Error page 404″

Haifa University – Haifa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: John Cage

09.03.11 20:30 – “Error page 404″

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) ” Civilization and Its Discontents series”
Music by: John Cage

30.12.10 20:30 – “Bodies”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) ” Civilization and Its Discontents series”
Music by: Gadenstätter (WP), Billone (WP), Romitelli

29.12.10 20:30 – “Bodies”

Haifa University – Haifa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Gadenstätter (WP), Billone (WP), Dufourt

02.12.10 19:30 – “Open Music” (Graz)

Minoritensaal – Graz (AT) “Open Music”
Music by: Hurel, Neuwirth, Billone, Czernowin, Romitelli, Momi, Aperghis

01.12.10 19:30 – Porgy & Bess – Wien (AT) “Jeunesse concert series”

Music by: Hurel, Neuwirth, Billone, Czernowin, Romitelli, Momi, Aperghis

12.11.10 – “Far Away So Close” (Collaboration with Ensemble Preasenz)

Kunststation Sankt Peter Köln – Köln (DE) “Far away So Close”
Music by: Czernowin, Mendoza, Romitelli, Lindberg, Saunders, Hosokawa

10.11.10 – “Far Away So Close” (Collaboration with Ensemble Preasenz)

Forum Zeitgenössischer Musik Leipzig – Leipzig (DE) “Far away So Close”
Music by: Czernowin, Mendoza, Romitelli, Lindberg, Saunders, Hosokawa

09.11.10 – “Far Away So Close” (Collaboration with Ensemble Preasenz)

BKA Theater – Berlin (DE) “Far away So Close”
Music by: Czernowin, Mendoza, Romitelli, Lindberg, Saunders, Hosokawa

07.11.10 – “Far Away So Close” (Collaboration with Ensemble Preasenz)

Hochschule für Musik Mainz – Mainz (DE) “Far away So Close”
Music by: Czernowin, Mendoza, Romitelli, Lindberg, Saunders, Hosokawa

05.11.10 – “Far Away So Close” (Collaboration with Ensemble Preasenz)

Prague (CZ) – “Contempuls” Festival
Music by: Czernowin, Mendoza, Romitelli, Lindberg, Saunders, Hosokawa

28.10.10 20:30 – Season opening -”Far Away So Close”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) ” Civilization and Its Discontents series”
Music by: Aperghis, Saunders, Hosokawa, Lindberg, Lim, Mendoza

27.10.10 20:30 – Season opening -”Far Away So Close”

Haifa University – Haifa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Aperghis, Saunders, Hosokawa, Lindberg, Lim, Mendoza

19.09.10 22:30 – Warsaw Autumn Festival, Warsaw (PL)

Music by: Cohen Elias, Czernowin, Hurel, Momi, Romitelli & Stanczyk (WP)

13.09.10 16:30 – Hag Hamusika festival

Be’er Sheva (ISR) – “Hag Hamusika”
Music by: Cohen Elias, Czernowin, Shaked, Vaknin (WP)

25.07.10 18:00 – Darmstadt Internationale Ferienkurse fur Neue Musik

Music by: Aperghis, Billone, Czernowin, Hurel, Momi & Prins (WP)

03.07.10 20:30 – “Fossil Fuelled”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Renewable energy”
Music by: Prins (WP), Ashley Fure (WP), Czernowin, Momi, Seidl

28.04.10 20:30 – “Yuval Shaked Portrait”

Haifa University – Haifa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music: Yuval Shaked

27.04.10 20:30 – “Georthermal”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Shaked (WP), Dufourt, Sciarrino & Berezan
Flagey – Brussels (B) “Ars Musica Festival”

26.03.10 12:00 – “Percussion Recital” (Tom De Cock)

Music by: Steen Andersen, Robin , Xenakis

25.02.10 20:30 – “Steel mills”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Reneawble energy series”
Music by: Hurel (WP), Aperghis, Harvey, Spiropoulos & Andriessen

31.12.09 20:30 – “Nuclear”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Steen Andersen, Czernowin, Gander, Odeh Tamimi, Hubler,

29.12.09 20:30 – “Fluc & Flex”

Haifa University – Haifa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Steen Andersen, Czernowin, Gander, Odeh Tamimi, Hubler,

18.11.09 20:30 – “Solar”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Moguillansky (WP), Momi (WP), Reiter & Romitelli

19.11.09 20:00 – “Back 2 Back”

Haifa University – Haifa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Reiter & Romitelli

18.11.09 20:30 – “Solar”

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Renewable energy series”
Music by: Moguillansky (WP), Momi (WP), Reiter & Romitelli

17.11.09 19:30 – Season Opening (Dr. Thomas Schäfer, Reto Staub)

Felicja Blumenthal music center – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Salon series”
Lecture on composer and founder of the TLV Music Library – Roman Haubenstock Ramati accompanied by live performances of piano pieces performed by reto Staub

26.10.09 19:30 – Percussion recital (Tom De Cock)

Detmold Konzerthaus – Detmold (DE)
Music by: Raphaël Cendo

02.07.09 20:30 “Percussion Recital” (Tom De Cock)

“Logos”, Gent (B)
music by: Donatoni, Hurel, Manoury, Xenakis

09.06.09 20:30 – “Hateiva Hall – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Marathon Hateiva”

Music by: Stockhausen, Gander, Shaked, Carter, Aperghis, Takasugi, Ablinger , van der Ah.

09.06.09 19:30 – “Percussion Recital” (Tom De Cock)

Hateiva Hall – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR) “Marathon Hateiva”
music by: Kurtag, Manoury, Ablinger, Donatoni.

03.06.09 22:00 – Radio Broadcast – “The Joint”

Broadcast of the concert in radialsystemV, Berlin (DE) – Ultraschall festival
rbb Kulturradio. Muzik der gegenwart

07.04.09 19:30 – Electric Guitar Recital (Yaron Deutsch)

BKA Theater – Berin (DE)
Music by: omitelli, Dufourt, Hurel,Oehring.

27.03.09 12:30 – Electric Guitar Recital – “Picinic Music” (Yaron Deutsch)

Music by: Romitelli, Dufourt, Hurel, Oehring.
Flagey – Brussels (B) “Ars Musica Festival”

11.03.09 20:30 – Saxophone Recital (Gan Lev)

Hateiva Hall – Tel Aviv/Jaffa (ISR)
Music by: Bach, Schuman, Risset, Vaughan.

23.02.09 17:00 – “Etnachta Concert”

Henry Crown Theater – Jerusalem (ISR), live radio broacast.
Music by : Czernowin, Dufourt, Seroussi, Jarrell, Dusapin, Cage.

19.02.09 19:30 – “The Joint”

Tel Aviv Museum of Art -Tel Aviv (ISR) “Contempo Festival”
Music by: Czernowin, Cohen Elias, Finnendahl, Hajdu, Oehring, Poppe, Seroussi, Takasugi, Tamimi, Wertmuller.

29.01.09 – Wien, Austria

Helmut Oehring – “Philipp” for electric guitar & CD
Georges Aperghis – “Alter Ego” for tenor saxophone
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr
Philippe Hurel – “Loops I” version for electric guitar
Jean Claude Risset – “Voilement” for tenor saxophone & tape
Yuval Shaked – “11 Shvirot Shtika” for sax & egtr

27.01.09 – Berlin, Germany – “Ultraschall Festival”

The Joint – Collaboration with ensemble Mosaik
Chaya Czernowin – “Sahaf” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Helmut Oehring – “Leuchter” for ob, vlc, prepared pno & tape
Samir Odeh-Tamimi – “Shattila” for cl, pno & vln
Steven Takasugi – “Letters from prison” electronic piece
Enno Poppe – “Salz” for large ensemble
Georg Hajdu – “Blueprint” for sax, egtr, perc, pno, db, electrnics & video WP
Helmut Oehring – “Philipp” for electric guitar & CD WP
Orm Finnendahl – “schnitt//stelle” for fl, ob, pno & live electronics
Samir Odeh-Tamimi – “Ahinnu 2″ for ensemble
Helmut Oehring – “How Fragile We Are” for sax, egtr, perc, pno, db & CD WP
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Engine Room” for large ensemble WP
Ruben Seroussi – “El Corazon Verde” for large ensemble WP
Michael Wortmuller – “time – involved in processing” for large ensemble WP

01.01.09 – Tel Aviv, Israel – Urban Gypsies, collaboration with Johannes Kretz

Johnnes Kretz – “Urban Gypsies” for soprano saxophone, live electronics & film
Michael Beil – “Karaoke Rebranng!” for sax, vla, perc, pno, electronics & video
Helmut Lachenmann – “Toccatina” for violin
Ruben Seroussi – “Nikel” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Johannes Kretz – “Minotaurus” for sax, egtr, vln, db & live electronics
Bernhard Gander – “Orpheus Akte II” for vla & pno

11.11.08 – Wien, Austria – “Wien Modern Festival”

Johannes Kretz/Wei Ya Lin – “Minotaurus” for sax, egtr, db, erhu & electrectronics WP
Ki Mi Sun/Oliver Weber – “Transit” for sax, egtr, perc, erhu & electronics WP
Judit Varga/Samu Gryllus – “Traveling” for erhu, perc, pno, db & electronics WP
Sivan Cohen Elias – “How long is now” for sop, fl, sax, trb, egtr, perc, pno & db WP

26.09.08 – Tel Aviv, Israel

Philippe Hurel – “Loops II” for vibraphone
Hugues Dufourt – “Le Cite Des Saules” for egtr
Michael Jarell – “….mais les images restent” for piano
Georges Aperghis – “Alter Ego” for tenor saxophone
Dan Yuhas – “Trio” for sax, perc & pno
Yuval Shaked – “11 Shvirot Shtika” for sax & egtr

24.09.08 – Jerusalem, Israel – “Hag Hamusika Festival”

Dan Yuhas – “Trio” for sax,perc & pno
Chaya Czernowin – “Sahaf” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Ruben Seroussi – “NIkel” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Yuval Shaked – “11 Shvirot Shtika” for sax & egtr WP

13.09.08 – Schwaz, Austria – “Klangspuren Festival”

Yuval Shaked – “Freier Fuss” for egtr WP
Dan Yuhas – “Trio” for sax, perc & pno WP
Chaya Czernowin – “Sahaf” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Ruben Seroussi – “NIkel” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr

31.05.08 – New York, USA – “Bang on a Can Festival”

Ruben Seroussi – “NIkel” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr
Chaya Czernowin – “Sahaf” for sax, egtr, perc & pno

15.05.08 – Tel Aviv, Israel – Hateiva Marathon, Collaboration with Chaya Czernowin

Salvatore Sciarrino – Ringraziamento for flute
Olga Neuwirth – Verfremdung/Entfremdung for sax, pno & CD
Beat Furrer – Presto con Fuoco for fl & pno
Fausto Romitelli – Trash TV Trance for egtr
Lois Vierk – “IO” for fl, egtr & marimba
Chaya Czernowin – “Sahaf” for sax, egtr, perc & pno WP

29.02.08 – Hamburg, Germany – In & Out

Ruben Seroussi – “NIkel” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Philippe Hurel – “Loops I” version for electric guitar
Georg Hajdu – “Riots” for sax, egtr & db
Pascal Dusapin – “In & Out” for double bass
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr
Louis Andriessen – “Hout” for sax, egtr, perc & pno

20.12.07 Jerusalem, Israel – Opus Citatum, collaboration with Philippe Hurel
18.12.07 Tel Aviv, Israel – Opus Citatum, collaboration with Philippe Hurel

Philippe Hurel – “Loops” for electric guitar WP
Philipe Hurel – “Tombeau in memoriam Gerard Grisey” for perc & pno
Philippe Hurel – “Opcit” for tenor saxophone
Hugues Dufourt – ” Lille Sonnante” for perc & egtr
Ruben Seroussi – “Nikel” for sax, egtr, perc & pno WP

12.12.07 Haifa, Israel – Workshop

Michel van der Ah – “Oog” for cello & tape
Steve Reich – “Electric Counterpoint” for egtr & tape
Keren Rosenbaum – “Contra-Voice” for double bass & tape
Jean Claude Risset – “Voilement” for tenor saxophone & tape

21.11.07 Jerusalem, Israel – Rock Art Festival, Collaboration with Michael Gordon

Michael Gordon – “Industry” for cello
Louis Andriessen – “Hout” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Michael Gordon – “I Burried Paul” for sax, egtr, perc, synth, vlc & db
Steve Reich – “Electric Counter point” for electric guitar & tape
John Cage – “Five” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & db

06.09.07 Tel Aviv, Israel

Trash TV Trance

04.09.07 Jerusalem, Israel – Trash TV Trance

Fausto Romitelli – “Trash TV Trance” for egtr
Georges Aperghis – “Alter Ego” for tenor saxophone
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr
Jean Claude Risset – “Voilement” for tenor saxophone & tape
Tristan Murail – “Vampyr!” for electric guitar
Karlheinz Stockhausen – “Knaben Duett” for sax & egtr

08.05.07 Tel Aviv, Israel – Workshop

Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr
Claude Lenners – “Dialog V” for sax & perc
Georg Hajdu – “Riots” for sax,egtr & db
Giacinto Scelsi – “Mantram” for double bass
John Cage – “Five” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & db

05.05.07 Jerusalem, Israel – Hateiva Marathon, Georg Hajdu Portrait

Tristan Murail – “Vampyr!” for electric guitar
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr
Georg Hajdu – “Riots” for sax, egtr & db
Georg Hajdu – “Re:guitar” for guitar (Ruben Seroussi )
Georg Hajdu – “The voices of the sirens” for sax quartet (Tel Aviv saxophone quartet)

03.05.07 Haifa, Israel – Collaboration with Georg Hajdu

Anton Webern – “Variations op.27″ for piano
Georg Hajdu – “Riots” for sax, egtr & db
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr Erkki Sven Tuur – “Architectonics V” for amplified pno & egtr
Giacinto Scelsi – “Mantram” for double bass
John Cage – “Five” for sax, egtr, perc, pno & db

15.01.07 Hasharon, Israel – Workshop

Steve Reich – “Electric Counterpoint” for egtr & tape
Jean Claude Risset – “Voilement” for tenor saxophone & tape
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for sax & egtr

11.12.06 / First performance: Ensemble Nikel

Tristan Murail – “Vampyr!” for electric guitar
Philipe Hurel – “Tombeau in memoriam Gerard Grisey” for perc & pno
Sivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for alto sax & egtr (World Premiere)
Gerard Grisey – “Anubis et Nout” for baritone saxophone
Yuval Shaked – “40 malige gegenwart und rükmeldung” for sax, perc & pno
Louis Andriessen – “Hout” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Henri Crown Concert Hall – Live radio broadcast, Jerusalem (Israel)

12.12.06 / First performance: Ensemble Nikel

Tristan Murail – “Vampyr!” for electric guitar
Philipe Hurel – “Tombeau in memoriam Gerard Grisey” for perc & pno
בכורהSivan Cohen Elias – “Riba” for alto sax & egtr (World Premiere)
Gerard Grisey – “Anubis et Nout” for baritone saxophone
Yuval Shaked – “40 malige gegenwart und rükmeldung” for sax, perc & pno
Louis Andriessen – “Hout” for sax, egtr, perc & pno
Hateiva Hall, Tel Aviv (Israel)